Up to 80% discount* on our online Christmas market. Shop now >

Privacy and Cookies

When you browse our website and make purchases from it, you are entrusting us with your personal data. We take our responsibility in this matter seriously and do our utmost to protect your data to the best of our ability.

In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain as clearly as we can how we endeavour to safeguard your privacy when processing your data, and what choices you yourself can make in this regard.

 

Contents

Who is responsible for the processing of my personal data

What does this mean for me?

What are my options?

So what exactly ARE personal data?

Which of my data will be processed, and why?

How can my data be processed for marketing purposes?

What are the legal bases on which my data will be processed?

What parties may receive my data?

How long will my data be retained?

Where will my data be stored?

How will my data be protected?

What are my rights with regard to my personal data?

Does this privacy and cookie statement also cover other websites?

Is this privacy and cookie statement subject to change?

If I have any questions, whom can I contact?

 

Who is responsible for the processing of my personal data?

We are Lamp en Licht Online B.V. (hereinafter referred to as ‘Lampandlight’), having our registered office at Smaragdweg 52, 5527 LB Hapert, the Netherlands.

We are the party that is responsible for placing the lampandlight.eu website at your disposal, and for the associated processing of personal data.

 

What does this mean for me?

We comply with applicable privacy legislation in all our data-processing operations. Among other things, this means the following:

  • We clearly explain the purposes for which we process personal data. For instance, we do so by means of this privacy and cookie statement 

  • We retain as few personal data as possible and where possible, we only process those details which we need to provide you with the service you wish to purchase 

  • We explicitly ask your permission to process your personal data if your consent is required or if we think it is appropriate – for instance, by offering you various options or settings 

  • We take security measures in order to protect your personal data. These same obligations are also imposed on parties that process personal data on our behalf

  • We respect your rights, such as the right to data inspection, rectification or erasure upon your request

 

What are my options?

In order to allow you to be in charge of your own privacy, we ask you whether you wish to allow us to process more or rather less information about your interactions with our website. You can select the right setting yourself, at any time.

If you want us to tailor our special offers, advertisements and services to your interests, preferences and requirements, you can authorise us to process your data to this end - rather like a shopkeeper who knows you well can do a better job of helping you find what you need. If, for whatever reason, you don’t want this, you may also choose to allow us to process only those data that are strictly necessary.

 

So what exactly ARE personal data?

Personal data are all data that can be traced back to you personally. This includes your name, address, phone number and email address. Unique numbers that allow us to recognise you, such as your client number, IP address or cookie ID, are considered personal data as well, as are your order history and browsing behaviour on our website.

 

Which of my data will be processed, and why?

Which of your personal data we will process and for what purposes is determined first and foremost by your settings, choices and actions on our website. Please find below a list of descriptions of what kind of personal data we will need to process for which action or activity.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, we will have to process things such as your IP address, at the bare minimum. If we do not process your IP address, we cannot show you the web page you wish to view.

In addition, we use cookies and similar such techniques to ensure that the website is easy to use. Cookies are small files that are stored by your web browser on your device and can be read out and edited (if necessary) by our systems. For instance, we use a cookie that will save the contents of your shopping cart while you browse our website. We also use a strictly necessary cookie (i.e. a cookie that is needed to make the website function) to save your settings with regard to the purposes for which you have allowed us to use cookies and similar techniques. The chat feature on our website is enabled by a functionality cookie. In addition to cookies, we may use other techniques allowing us to store certain data on your device or obtain certain data from your device. For instance, we can use your browser settings to recognise your device and then store or read out your preferences.

In order to identify and resolve technical issues and security incidents, our webserver keeps logs on every time a page on our website is accessed. If you have not indicated that you object to our collecting statistical data, we may use such logs for that purpose, too.

You can switch on or switch off those cookies and data-processing operations that are not strictly necessary for the website’s performance (e.g. files that collect statistical data, save your preferences and personalise special offers and advertisements) yourself, in the Settings menu.

Placing an order

When you place an order, we need data such as:

  • Your payment details, to establish whether you have paid for the order
  • Your contact details, to send you updates on how your order is being processed
  • Your full name and address, so as to be able to have your order delivered.

When you place an order, you have the opportunity to prevent us from sending you special offers or information on products or services similar to the ones you have purchased. As long as you do not opt out, we may send you emails to keep you up to date on offers which we think may be of interest to you, judging from the things you have previously purchased from us.

Creating an account

To make using our website easier for you, we offer you the opportunity to create an account with us. If you do, you will not have to re-enter all your details the next time you place an order. If you wish to create an account, in addition to the information pertaining to your order, you must enter a password, which we will store in a secure way (see the ‘Security’ section below).

Communicating with us

We allow you to communicate with us in various ways, e.g. chat, email and telephone. We will process your communications with us so as to better able to respond to your question or request.

Signing up for our newsletter

You can subscribe to our emails containing special offers even without placing an order with us. If you provide us with your email address for this purpose, we can use it to send you special offers. You can unsubscribe at any time, in the manner indicated in the emails.

Taking part in market research, giving feedback

We do our utmost to make our services as user-friendly and valuable as possible for you. We may invite you to help us do so – for instance, by taking part in market research, no strings attached. For example, we may ask you how satisfied you are with our services and how likely you are to recommend us to others (net promotor score, NPS). Whether or not you take part in such market research is entirely up to you. Your opinions or feedback will not be shared with others.

Sharing photos on social media using the #yeslampandlighteu hashtag

You can share snaps showing atmospheric light in your home with us by using the#yeslampandlighteu hashtag. Please read the requirements your photos must meet here.

 

How can my data be processed for marketing purposes?

Marketing cookies

If you choose to consent to marketing cookies and data-processing operations, our marketing partners will be able to process your interactions with our website and combine these data with your interactions with other websites on which they are active and where you have consented to data-processing operations. They may use the information thus obtained to make assumptions about any wishes and preferences you might have. These assumptions can then be used to decide which special offers and advertisements would be most interesting to you.

Depending on the type of marketing strategy used, which may be modified from time to time, we may define ‘audiences’ or ‘segments’ of groups of persons that have certain characteristics or actions in common and to whom, for that reason, we would like to show our advertisements more (or less) often. Since we can keep track of whether people place an order after seeing a particular advertisement, we can gain an insight into the efficacy of our marketing campaigns.

Websites and services that show our advertisements or other advertisers’ advertisements (say, your favourite news site) by means of marketing cookies or similar techniques often use automated systems that allow advertisers to bid certain amounts of money to show an advertisement. The advertisement you will be shown is the one that received the highest bid at that time, because it is expected that this is the product or service that is most in line with your interests and needs. After all, it is believed that this will make it more likely that you will want to purchase this product or service. Being advertisers ourselves, we, too, can use such services so as to be able to show you those special offers and advertisements that we hope will prove most interesting to you.

It is important for you to be aware that there are many factors determining which advertisement you will be shown, and where. Your interactions on our website and whether or not you consent to our using marketing cookies and processing your data may be one factor determining this, but in many cases, they are not necessarily decisive.

We may also use marketing cookies to tailor the contents of our website to your preferences as effectively as possible.

In order to protect your privacy, we do not provide our marketing partners with your name. Your browsing behaviour is linked to a pseudonymous number (cookie ID or user ID) which our marketing partners will not normally be able to trace back to your actual identity.

Email address

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you will receive weekly emails from us providing special offers and information, which we try to make as interesting as possible for you. These emails come with technology that allows us to see whether you open our messages and what hyperlinks presented in the email you actually click. We analyse such information to determine whether many people read our emails.

 

What are the legal bases on which my data will be processed?

The main privacy act applicable EU-wide, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), states that data-processing operations must always be based on one of the legal bases that are expressly specified in the Regulation. We process data based on the following legal bases:

  • Consent If you have given us your informed consent, we are allowed to process your data on that basis. For example, this is true for:
    • Our using cookies and similar techniques for marketing purposes
    • Your subscribing to our newsletter (before you have even placed an order)
  • Agreement. If your data must be processed to allow us to honour or prepare for a contractual agreement with you, we are allowed to process your data on that basis. For example, this is true for: 
    • Your accessing pages on our website
    • Our processing your order.
  • Legal obligation. If your data must be processed in order for us to meet a legal obligation, we are allowed to process your data on that basis. For example, this is true for:
    • Our keeping records of our dealings with our customers to meet our obligations to the Dutch Tax and Customs Administration (Belastingdienst)
    • Our surrendering records upon the request of competent authorities, such as the police or a regulatory body.
  • Legitimate interests. If our interests in processing your personal data, or those of a third party, override your interest in not having them processed, we are allowed to process your data on that basis. For example, this is true for:
    • Our protecting our website and fending off DDOS and other attacks
    • Our sending you emails about products similar to the one(s) you have already purchased from us, unless you have opted out of such emails.

 

What parties may receive my data?

In order to be able to present you with our website and services, we avail ourselves of services provided by various other parties. Some of the parties we hire must process your personal data themselves. This is true, for instance, for delivery services such as PostNL, which need your address to be able to deliver your order.

If necessary to allow us to provide the service you have requested, we may pass on your data to the following categories of parties:

  • Delivery services
  • Payment service providers
    • If you choose to pay after making a purchase, the details of your order will be passed on to Klarna, a payment service provider. Klarna, in its capacity as the data controller, will process your personal data in accordance with Klarna’s own privacy policy and may hire debt collection agencies and credit information companies in order to minimise the risk of its not receiving the full amount of the purchase
  • Review platforms for web shops
  • Hosting providers
  • Providers of content distribution networks (CDNs), which help ensure that the website loads quickly
  • Website developers
  • Providers of customer and relation management (CRM) platforms
  • Providers of certain features on our website, such as the chat function
  • Providers of cookies and similar techniques on our website, including cookies placed by our (external) marketing partners if you have consented to that.

We will not sell your data to these service providers, or to any other party for that matter. We enter into agreements with service providers such as the aforementioned parties in which we lay down what they are and are not allowed to do with your data.

Other than that, lampandlight will not provide the data you have provided to third parties if you have not consented to this, unless this is absolutely necessary or unless we are required by law to do so – For example, the police may ask us for information within the context of a fraud investigation. In such cases, lampandlight is legally obliged to provide the requested information.

 

How long will my data be retained?

Logs

Generally speaking, our webserver’s logs are retained no longer than three (3) months. Logs that relate to (potential) technical issues or security incidents may be retained until we consider the problem or incident resolved.

Cookies and similar data

The retention period for cookies and similar data can be found on the page where you can set your preferences for which types of cookies and data-processing operations you wish to authorise.

Orders

When you place an order on our website, lampandlight will retain your data for five years after you have placed your last order, or longer if we are legally obliged to retain the data longer, e.g. data that is to be inspected by the Dutch Tax and Customs Administration.

Your account

All the information recorded in your account, including your name, address, contact details and a complete overview of all your orders, will be deleted five years after your last log-in.

Communications

If you contact us through a contact form, email, Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp or chat message, lampandlight will retain your data for as long as we need it to review your question or request. We will delete the communications once we are sufficiently certain that your request or question has been resolved properly and in full, or once the period of limitation specified in any contractual agreements that may apply has expired.

When you comment on a blog post or post a review of our website, your comment will be published and your data will be retained until you delete the comment or review.

Photos you have shared with #yeslampandlighteu

If you have consented to our using your photo by posting it with the #yeslampandlighteu hashtag, we may continue using your photo until you withdraw your consent. Please read the requirements your photos must meet here.

 

Where will my data be stored?

Where possible, we will store your data within the European Economic Area (EEA). In certain situations, your data may be transferred to a country outside the EEA – for instance, if an external service provider is located there. If your data are to be transferred in this way, we ensure that it is done in a lawful and secure manner. For instance, we may request your permission for the transfer. We will ask your permission, for instance, to transfer data to our marketing partners in the USA, when asking you to consent to the placement of marketing cookies and to data-processing operations. We can also implement proper measures for the protection of your data – among other things, by incorporating standard stipulations drawn up by the European Commission for this purpose into contracts signed with the receiver.

 

How will my data be protected?

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss and unlawful processing (e.g. access by unauthorised parties).

Among other things, lampandlight will implement the following security measures:

  • Access to personal data is restricted by means of a user name and password.
  • Instead of the digits of your password, we will only retain a mix of letters and numbers (the ‘hash’) that is derived from your password by means of an algorithm, so as to prevent others from being able to read your password. Thanks to this measure, not even our own employees can read your password
  • We use secure connections (HTTPS, SSL/TLS) that protect all the information that is exchanged between yourself and our website when you enter your personal data
  • We keep logs of all requests to inspect personal data.

 

What are my rights with regard to my personal data?

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • You can submit a request for inspection of the data about you that we have processed.
  • You can apply for an overview, in a widely used format, of the data about you that we have processed.
  • You may submit a request for rectification or erasure of the data if they are incorrect, irrelevant or no longer relevant.

If you wish to exercise these rights, feel free to contact us. You can find our contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

If you have any complaints about how we are handling your data, feel free to contact us. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

Does this privacy and cookie statement also cover other websites?

This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected to our web shop through links. Lampandlight cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

 

Is this privacy and cookie statement subject to change?

Lampandlight reserves the right to amend this privacy and cookie statement as necessary. We recommend that you consult this privacy statement regularly to make sure you are aware of any amendments.

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on 28 April 2022.

 

If I have any questions, whom can I contact?

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. We would be pleased to help you.

 

Cookies